The White Mountain Road and Mountain Bike Resource
home   ride guide   events   reviews   articles   weather   webcam   links   group rides   race results   photos   shout!   Crank The Kanc
Crank The Kanc 2010 race results

Place In Class Place OVERALL Bib Class Full Name Team Time
Mountain Bike
1 39 115 Mountain Bike Martha Leich Kennett Mtn. Bike Team 1:37:38
Singlespeed
1 24 114 Singlespeed Jason Record 1:24:53
2 28 113 Singlespeed Kris Dobbins 1:25:50
3 32 111 Singlespeed Betty Cox S2 Crew 1:29:48
4 43 112 Singlespeed Matt Stoller 1:45:32
Team Time Trial
1 1 11A TTT Kris Dobie Slouch Potatoes 1:08:45
1 1 11B TTT Carl Wittig Slouch Potatoes 1:08:45
1 1 11C TTT Thomas Martin Slouch Potatoes 1:08:45
2 5 3A TTT Dana Ernst Team Alpine Clinic RCN 1:12:34
2 5 3B TTT Carl Ring Team Alpine Clinic RCN 1:12:34
2 5 3C TTT Joe Hill Team Alpine Clinic RCN 1:12:34
3 9 14A TTT Steve Kelley The Flying Huckleberries 1:17:07
3 9 14B TTT David Lacoste The Flying Huckleberries 1:17:07
3 9 14C TTT Robert Cochran The Flying Huckleberries 1:17:07
4 12 5A TTT John Jurczynski Team Alpine Clinic 1:18:24
4 12 5B TTT Kari Crowe Team Alpine Clinic 1:18:24
4 12 5C TTT Mike Geldermann Team Alpine Clinic 1:18:24
5 15 13A TTT Nolan Blouin Team Alpine Clinic #2 1:18:44
5 15 13B TTT Billy Blouin Team Alpine Clinic #2 1:18:44
5 15 13C TTT Michael Blouin Team Alpine Clinic #2 1:18:44
6 18 6A TTT Scott May Velo Lyme 1:19:38
6 18 6B TTT Greg Lange Velo Lyme 1:19:38
6 18 6C TTT Greg Lange Velo Lyme 1:19:38
7 21 9A TTT Darren Phaneuf Monadnock Cycling Club 1:21:34
7 21 9B TTT Eric Hansmeier Monadnock Cycling Club 1:21:34
7 21 9C TTT Frank Shlauter Monadnock Cycling Club 1:21:34
8 25 2A TTT Peter Doust Team Fluxrings 1:25:20
8 25 2B TTT Chris Lussier Team Fluxrings 1:25:20
8 25 2C TTT Steven Brooks Team Fluxrings 1:25:20
9 29 1A TTT Andy Demotses Slouch 1:25:55
9 29 1B TTT Helen Hepp Slouch 1:25:55
9 29 1C TTT Don Welsh Slouch 1:25:55
10 33 10A TTT Thomas Sweeny Gorham's Gear Heads 1:32:03
10 33 10B TTT Brooke Wenzel Gorham's Gear Heads 1:32:03
10 33 10C TTT Becky Hebert-Sweeny Gorham's Gear Heads 1:32:03
11 36 12A TTT Cathy Fisher Slab City Spinners 1:34:37
11 36 12B TTT Andy Chakoumakos Slab City Spinners 1:34:37
11 36 12C TTT Jan Newhouse Slab City Spinners 1:34:37
12 40 8A TTT Philip Swanson Flying Squirrels 1:44:25
12 40 8B TTT Becky Oleson Flying Squirrels 1:44:25
12 40 8C TTT Charles Greenhalgh Flying Squirrels 1:44:25
13 44 4A TTT Erica Russell Lakes Region Tri Club 1:51:00
13 44 4B TTT Jody Goodrich Lakes Region Tri Club 1:51:00
13 44 4C TTT Barb Wood Lakes Region Tri Club 1:51:00
14 47 7A TTT Chuck Smith Cottonboro Express 2:03:57
14 47 7B TTT Hugh Jorgan Cottonboro Express 2:03:57
14 47 7C TTT Stephen Baybutt Cottonboro Express 2:03:57
15 50 15A TTT David Langlois The Paperboys 2:28:43
15 50 15B TTT Diane Langlois The Paperboys 2:28:43
15 50 15C TTT Denise Langlois The Paperboys 2:28:43
Tandem
1 4 117 Tandem Kim/John Melloni/Schub 1:11:32
2 8 116 Tandem Jim/Sandy Dannis 1:16:04
Female Grand Master
1 21 10 F Grand Master Judy Caron Team JR 1:34:50
2 27 9 F Grand Master Sally McMurdo MWVVC 1:42:51
Female Veteran
1 7 124 FEM Veteran (35-44) Chessell McGee Trimainiacs 1:19:12
2 8 127 FEM Veteran (35-44) Stacy Cimino PBM 1:19:38
3 10 119 FEM Veteran (35-44) Jennifer Marts GSTC 1:21:46
4 11 122 FEM Veteran (35-44) Meredith Piotrow 1:21:56
5 17 129 FEM Veteran (35-44) Joanne Como Capital Multisport 1:30:46
6 22 121 FEM Veteran (35-44) Michelle Boisvert 1:36:46
7 23 120 FEM Veteran (35-44) Michelle Roy 1:38:43
8 24 126 FEM Veteran (35-44) Soojin Lee 1:40:52
9 25 130 FEM Veteran (35-44) Sonya Monterose Lakes Region Tri Club 1:41:29
10 28 118 FEM Veteran (35-44) Colleen P Casey LRTC 1:44:04
11 31 128 FEM Veteran (35-44) Tami Carpentiere Granite State Triathlon Club 1:49:15
12 36 125 FEM Veteran (35-44) Robin Steward 1:59:25
123 FEM Veteran (35-44) Meg Hausman DNF
Female Master
1 2 41 FEMALEMaster (45-54) Marti Shea Destination Cycling 1:09:44
2 4 43 FEMALEMaster (45-54) Erin Brennan Portland Velo Club 1:16:19
3 6 44 FEMALEMaster (45-54) Jeanne Bisceglia Blue Steel Tri Club 1:18:50
4 12 51 FEMALEMaster (45-54) Suzan Ballmer Breakaway Athletic Coaching 1:25:21
5 14 54 FEMALEMaster (45-54) Kelly Kenney 1:28:29
6 15 38 FEMALEMaster (45-54) Katherine Webster 1:28:57
7 16 47 FEMALEMaster (45-54) M. Lynn Lyman 1:30:18
8 18 39 FEMALEMaster (45-54) Renee Marino Ladies First 1:31:13
9 19 52 FEMALEMaster (45-54) Lynne Ainsworth NHCC 1:31:19
10 20 49 FEMALEMaster (45-54) Joanne Walford 1:33:04
11 26 50 FEMALEMaster (45-54) Lynnea Koester GS Tri Club 1:42:34
12 30 40 FEMALEMaster (45-54) Cheryl Degrandpre 1:47:59
13 32 46 FEMALEMaster (45-54) Virginia Schader 1:49:58
14 33 37 FEMALEMaster (45-54) Judi Gagnon 1:50:00
15 34 48 FEMALEMaster (45-54) Maureen Nix 1:55:22
16 35 42 FEMALEMaster (45-54) Terry Leavitt 1:56:11
45 FEMALEMaster (45-54) Pamela Johnson DNS
53 FEMALEMaster (45-54) Trish Cundiff Cape Cod Racing DNS
Female Senior
1 1 176 FEMALESenior (18-34) Crystal Anthony LadiesFirst Racing 1:07:27
2 3 177 FEMALESenior (18-34) Kira Novakofski 1:12:25
3 5 178 FEMALESenior (18-34) Megan Smith 1:16:33
4 9 175 FEMALESenior (18-34) Erin Cooke-Mcallister PBM 1:20:17
5 13 174 FEMALESenior (18-34) Emily Nye 1:25:54
6 29 179 FEMALESenior (18-34) Krin Monterose LRTC 1:45:59
Female Super Grand Master
3 FM Sup Grand Mast65+ Manya Hult DNS
Men Grand Master
1 16 21 Grand Master (55-64) Herb Coolidge Freeman's Bicycle Service Team 1:12:57
2 17 24 Grand Master (55-64) David King CCB Racing 1:13:07
3 18 36 Grand Master (55-64) Joe Petrosso 1:13:16
4 22 23 Grand Master (55-64) Paul Niehoff SMCC 1:14:07
5 28 27 Grand Master (55-64) Joe Homer White Mountain Velo 1:15:39
6 37 20 Grand Master (55-64) Daniel O'Neill Team Pinnacle/CycleDepot 1:18:42
7 39 11 Grand Master (55-64) Don Kirouac 1:18:53
8 48 29 Grand Master (55-64) Richard Tapply 1:21:29
9 54 32 Grand Master (55-64) Ry Perry Team JR 1:22:43
10 55 33 Grand Master (55-64) Charles B. Oliver Velo de Newfie 1:23:35
11 60 19 Grand Master (55-64) Timothy Ainsworth NH Cycling Club 1:25:10
12 69 30 Grand Master (55-64) Kim Weiland GSTC 1:27:33
13 76 25 Grand Master (55-64) Dan Griffin CT CYCLE CENTER 1:28:22
14 82 34 Grand Master (55-64) James Soroka Crystal Lake Loonie 1:29:25
15 85 22 Grand Master (55-64) David Rosania 1:30:25
16 90 35 Grand Master (55-64) David Dess 1:32:01
17 99 17 Grand Master (55-64) Jerome Dorman MWVVC 1:33:44
18 103 18 Grand Master (55-64) Ray Lague 1:34:37
19 106 14 Grand Master (55-64) Roger Epstein 1:35:51
20 109 26 Grand Master (55-64) Thomas Geisler 1:37:05
21 115 12 Grand Master (55-64) Ron Granich 1:43:26
22 116 13 Grand Master (55-64) Mark Saternis 1:45:20
23 118 16 Grand Master (55-64) Richard Walsh Fellowship of the Chain Ring 1:52:55
15 Grand Master (55-64) John Higgins MWVVC DNS
28 Grand Master (55-64) Terry Fisher DNS
Men Master
1 2 80 Master (45-54) Joe Tonon Destination Cycling 1:03:51
2 4 91 Master (45-54) Erik Vandendries 545 Velo 1:05:39
3 5 57 Master (45-54) Ken McCallum CCB Racing 1:08:16
4 13 96 Master (45-54) Stephen Taylor 1:11:54
5 20 82 Master (45-54) Dennis Oconnor Carmichael Training Systems 1:13:37
6 25 109 Master (45-54) Steve Vosburgh CCB/Wheelworks 1:15:07
7 26 84 Master (45-54) Odd-Aage Bersvendensen 1:15:11
8 29 85 Master (45-54) Edward Darling OA /Cycle Mania 1:16:16
10 31 63 Master (45-54) Jb Braun EMVC 1:16:34
9 30 77 Master (45-54) Bill Kenney 1:16:34
11 34 99 Master (45-54) John Concannon Optimum Performance 1:17:54
12 40 95 Master (45-54) Babak Najafi 1:18:53
13 42 76 Master (45-54) Peter Aten 1:19:26
14 44 64 Master (45-54) John Wilson 1:20:42
15 46 103 Master (45-54) Scott Davis 1:20:43
16 47 81 Master (45-54) David Matsas Quinebaug Valley Velo 1:21:01
17 49 67 Master (45-54) Charles Barilla 1:21:47
18 50 55 Master (45-54) Claes Thelemarck 1:22:14
19 51 62 Master (45-54) Doug Luther 1:22:29
20 57 70 Master (45-54) Harold Kingsbury 1:24:23
21 58 66 Master (45-54) Tim Lyons 1:24:29
22 64 97 Master (45-54) Todd C Perkins New London Insurance Agency 1:25:33
23 65 90 Master (45-54) David Chapin 1:25:42
24 71 94 Master (45-54) Martin Spalding 1:28:00
25 75 92 Master (45-54) Eric Robinson Fat Bastard Cycling 1:28:09
26 77 105 Master (45-54) George Thompson 4C's Can Crash Cycle Club 1:28:50
27 78 87 Master (45-54) Nelson Cormier 1:28:52
28 79 56 Master (45-54) Tom Salzmann 1:28:58
29 81 86 Master (45-54) Jamie Poire Lakes Region Tri Club 1:29:09
30 87 102 Master (45-54) Joe Rapuano Seaside Cycle/Antero Resources 1:30:43
31 89 73 Master (45-54) Gregg Genis 1:31:20
32 91 83 Master (45-54) Jeffrey Flanders 1:32:08
33 92 79 Master (45-54) Greg Grinnell 1:32:09
34 94 60 Master (45-54) Michael Angeley 1:32:30
35 95 104 Master (45-54) John Stow NHCC/Team NH 1:32:31
36 96 88 Master (45-54) Richard Lee 1:32:49
37 102 101 Master (45-54) Peter Donohoe 1:34:17
38 105 93 Master (45-54) Eric Robinson 1:35:35
39 107 78 Master (45-54) Charles Greenhalgh 1:36:01
40 108 108 Master (45-54) Daniel Hurley Jr 1:36:10
41 110 68 Master (45-54) Mark Benton 1:38:34
42 117 110 Master (45-54) Paul McClellen 1:48:57
43 119 72 Master (45-54) Bob Schrader 1:53:30
44 121 106 Master (45-54) James Bailey 1:56:30
45 122 100 Master (45-54) Paul Sirois 1:59:26
58 Master (45-54) Jacque Couture DNS
59 Master (45-54) Matthew Camuso DNS
61 Master (45-54) Eric Thomas DNS
89 Master (45-54) Tad Baum DNS
107 Master (45-54) Jim Gagnon DNS
65 Master (45-54) Scott Marr Portland Velo Club DNF
69 Master (45-54) Jay Riley Equipe Jean Claude Chamonix DNF
71 Master (45-54) John Little DNF
74 Master (45-54) David Burnett DNF
75 Master (45-54) Peter Owens DNF
98 Master (45-54) David Brigham FOTCR DNF
Older Than Dirt
1 88 2 Older Than Dirt (75+) Pete Murphy Northeast Masters 1:30:43
2 120 1 Older Than Dirt (75+) Steve Swenson 1:53:32
Men Senior
1 6 194 Senior (18-34) Nathaniel Smith OA/Cycle Mania/PBMC 1:08:37
2 9 187 Senior (18-34) Daryl Wilson 1:09:57
3 11 190 Senior (18-34) Brian McCall Lakes Region Cyclery 1:11:14
4 15 180 Senior (18-34) Gregory Hagley 1:12:42
5 19 188 Senior (18-34) Chris Callan 1:13:34
6 23 186 Senior (18-34) Richard Hostler 1:14:20
7 32 189 Senior (18-34) Sterling Brasher 1:16:35
8 38 195 Senior (18-34) Tom Norton Grudlann MacNaughton 1:18:46
9 41 196 Senior (18-34) Adam Gould 1:19:08
10 53 192 Senior (18-34) Garrett Harrington 1:22:38
11 56 181 Senior (18-34) Luke Weitz 1:23:36
12 63 191 Senior (18-34) Anders Hult 1:25:29
13 66 184 Senior (18-34) Ben Cargill 1:25:57
14 84 193 Senior (18-34) Ray Brothers 1:30:04
15 86 185 Senior (18-34) Greg Norton Grudlann MacNaughton 1:30:27
16 97 182 Senior (18-34) Matt Burkett 1:33:22
197 Senior (18-34) Peter Brigham FOTCR DNS
183 Senior (18-34) Angelo Gala DNS
Men Super Grand Master
1 98 5 Super Grand Master (65+) John Williams 1:33:28
2 113 6 Super Grand Master (65+) Ted McCarthy 1:41:42
3 114 7 Super Grand Master (65+) Silas Little 1:42:09
4 123 4 Super Grand Master (65+) Peter Minnich White Mountain Velo Club 2:14:41
8 Super Grand Master (65+) Coach Tulimieri DNS
Men Veteran
1 1 149 Veteran (35-44) Dean Phillips Fit Werx 1:01:22
2 3 158 Veteran (35-44) Timothy Tapply QT2 Systems 1:05:27
3 7 162 Veteran (35-44) Ron Goodwin Bob and Terry's 1:09:09
4 8 167 Veteran (35-44) Gary Cundiff Cape Cod Racing 1:09:27
5 10 172 Veteran (35-44) Alexander Indeck NorEast Cycling/MC Cycle 1:10:54
6 12 151 Veteran (35-44) Scott Danby 1:11:33
7 14 170 Veteran (35-44) Graeme Street Cyclo-CLUB.com 1:12:11
8 21 153 Veteran (35-44) Thomas Connor Optimum Performance 1:13:43
9 24 138 Veteran (35-44) Mike Macdonald PBM 1:14:48
10 27 142 Veteran (35-44) Donald Pichette Capital Multisport 1:15:29
11 33 154 Veteran (35-44) Pavel Cenkl 1:17:22
12 35 171 Veteran (35-44) Jon Conti 1:18:19
13 36 140 Veteran (35-44) Mike Steward 1:18:39
14 43 144 Veteran (35-44) Robert Vines RaceDay Racing p/b Precision Endurance 1:20:26
15 45 157 Veteran (35-44) Peter Foster GSTC 1:20:43
16 52 160 Veteran (35-44) Alex Noordergraaf 1:22:31
17 59 133 Veteran (35-44) Kevin Como 1:24:46
18 61 135 Veteran (35-44) Christopher Chew FOTCR 1:25:15
19 62 155 Veteran (35-44) Mark Bailey 1:25:28
20 67 136 Veteran (35-44) John Valovic 1:26:30
21 68 152 Veteran (35-44) Matt Braun 1:26:54
22 70 164 Veteran (35-44) Norman Papazian NEBC p/b Cycle Loft 1:27:35
23 72 168 Veteran (35-44) Dennis Morgan Bikeman.com/Cooper Cargill Chant 1:28:01
24 73 134 Veteran (35-44) Garrick Johnson Blue Steel Tri/FOTCR 1:28:03
25 74 161 Veteran (35-44) Phil Sekerak 1:28:08
26 80 150 Veteran (35-44) Aaron Gould 1:29:02
27 83 132 Veteran (35-44) Dan Wiesen 1:29:50
28 93 146 Veteran (35-44) Gunnar Wiucklund 1:32:11
29 100 166 Veteran (35-44) Abram Wrobleski Wrobleski Party Rentals 1:33:52
30 101 137 Veteran (35-44) Sven Cole Wrobleski Party Rentals 1:33:59
31 104 156 Veteran (35-44) Michael Quinn 1:35:05
32 111 131 Veteran (35-44) Kevin Donovan 1:39:04
33 112 173 Veteran (35-44) Jeffrey Lund 1:40:42
139 Veteran (35-44) Colin Morrison DNS
141 Veteran (35-44) Taylor Caswell DNS
143 Veteran (35-44) John Bakke DNS
145 Veteran (35-44) Matt Bowman DNS
147 Veteran (35-44) Austin Orth DNS
148 Veteran (35-44) Mike Laracy DNS
159 Veteran (35-44) Bill Donahue DNS
163 Veteran (35-44) James Johnson CMCC p/b insight DNS
165 Veteran (35-44) Kevin Szych DNS
169 Veteran (35-44) James Myers Team Littleton Bike and Fitness DNS